Search

17/09/2021

Tipperary man starting bus service for students to Waterford

Tipperary man Aidan Johnston is starting a bus service from Tipperary to Waterford.

The service is ideal for students studying in Waterford, leaving the Town Hall in Templemore on Sunday nights at 6:30pm and returning on Friday evenings.

The route and approximate times are as follows: 

Templemore Town Hall 6:30pm

Thurles Lar Na Páirce 6:45pm

Horse and Jockey 6:50pm

Cashel Lidl 7:10pm

Clonmel Dunnes Oakville 7:40pm

Kilsheelan 8:00pm

Dove Hill 8:05pm

Carrick-on-Suir Park Bus Stop 8:10pm

The bus will continue on to the student accommodation on Manor Street in Waterford, before concluding at Waterford Institute of Technology (WIT).

The bus will leave the car park at the back of WIT at 5:30pm on Fridays. 

Contact 086-3148197 if you are interested.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.