Search

09 Aug 2022

Tipperary man starting bus service for students to Waterford

Tipperary man Aidan Johnston is starting a bus service from Tipperary to Waterford.

The service is ideal for students studying in Waterford, leaving the Town Hall in Templemore on Sunday nights at 6:30pm and returning on Friday evenings.

The route and approximate times are as follows: 

Templemore Town Hall 6:30pm

Thurles Lar Na Páirce 6:45pm

Horse and Jockey 6:50pm

Cashel Lidl 7:10pm

Clonmel Dunnes Oakville 7:40pm

Kilsheelan 8:00pm

Dove Hill 8:05pm

Carrick-on-Suir Park Bus Stop 8:10pm

The bus will continue on to the student accommodation on Manor Street in Waterford, before concluding at Waterford Institute of Technology (WIT).

The bus will leave the car park at the back of WIT at 5:30pm on Fridays. 

Contact 086-3148197 if you are interested.

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login
Davy Fitzgerald departs camogie coaching role

Davy Fitzgerald has stepped down from his coaching role with the Cork senior camogie side following their loss to Kilkenny in Sunday's Glen Dimplex All-Ireland senior final at Croke Park.

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.